Incident Morane-Saulnier L (replica) C-IMSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213661

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:c. 11:23
Type:Morane-Saulnier L (replica)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IMSL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guelph Airpark (CNC4), Guelph, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guelph Airpark, ON (CNC4)
Destination airport:Guelph Airpark, ON (CNC4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IMSL, a Moraine Saulnier Type L Ultra-light aircraft, was departing from Guelph, ON (CNC4) for a local flight. During the takeoff, control was lost and the aircraft crashed on the front lawn of a residence. The pilot was not injured, however the aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot (89) onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/mobile/pilot-walks-away-uninjured-after-plane-crashes-during-takeoff-1.4029032
TSB
_____________________

Location

Media: