Incident Zenith CH 650B Zodiac N650NU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213671

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 650B Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N650NU
MSN: 65-7681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Millard Airport (KMLE), Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Millard (KMLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Miller built Zodiac 650-B, landed short of the runway at Millard Airport (KMLE), Omaha, Nebraska. The airplane sustained minor damage subsequent to the collapse of the nosegear and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.3newsnow.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-at-millard-airport
http://www.wowt.com/content/news/Plane-crash-reported-at-Millard-Airport-489354301.html
____________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=650NU

Media: