Incident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N99055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213673

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Olson Products INC DBA
Registration: N99055
MSN: 1678
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW)
Destination airport:Medina Muni (1G5)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing on Lake Shore Drive, near 38th Street, following an engine trouble according the pilot. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://wgntv.com/2018/07/27/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-lake-shore-drive/
__________
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N99055

Media: