Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 N479AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213683

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Airmen Testing And Training Inc
Registration: N479AT
MSN: 1768
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:3720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach County Park/Lantana Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter instructor reported that, during the approach to land, about 5 ft above the ground, the student pilot overcorrected and moved the cyclic “back hard and slightly right.” The right rear skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled to the right. The main rotor blades struck the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its right side.
The student reported that he believed the skid strike and unusual attitude were caused by his inexperience.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades, the fuselage, and the tailboom.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper pitch control during landing, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=479AT

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA