Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213704

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB956
MSN: KN-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tellingstedt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gerhard Raht of the 4./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Westerland airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:40
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB956

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB956

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1943 JD371 77 Sqn RAF 5 municipality of Clavier, Liège w/o