Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213705

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:00:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD277
MSN: NP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tellingstedt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gerhard Raht of the 4./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Westerland airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:26
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD277

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1942 W1040 158 Sqn RAF 3 between Zijderveld and Schoonrewoerd; Utrecht w/o