Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer N4015J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213726

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer
Owner/operator:Metro Aircraft Co.
Registration: N4015J
MSN: 28-8090034
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2141 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Winona, Douglas County, Alexandria, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power during touch & go exercice, the aircraft force landed to the waters of Lake Winona northwest of Chandler Field Airport (KAXN), Alexandria, Minnesota. The airplane sustained undetermined damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://echopress.com/news/accidents/4478556-update-plane-crashes-lake-winona
http://www.startribune.com/minnetonka-man-ok-after-emergency-landing/489431781/
FAA
________________________________

Location

Media: