Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander N590DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213736

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Express Carriers Inc.
Registration: N590DR
MSN: 1817-23
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Dominica-Cane Field Airport (DCF/TDCF) -   Dominica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST)
Destination airport:Dominica-Cane Field Airport (DCF/TDCF)
Investigating agency: ECCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Canefield Airport (TDCF), Roseau. The airplane sustained minor damage and the six occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

CONCLUSIONS
The conclusion of the investigation is that it is likely that the application of nose down pressure on the control column resulted in the nose wheel contacting the runway with sufficient force to detach the nose wheel actuator from its attachment point, resulting in the nose wheel collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ECCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stlucianewsonline.com/plane-crash-lands-at-dominicas-canefield-airport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=590DR
http://www.eccaa.aero/images/stories/docs/far/Final%20Accident%20Report%20Commander%20500-S%20(N590DR)%2007%20Feb%202018.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 2011 N590DR Bevin Air Services 0 Canefield Airport, Saint Paul min

Media: