Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150D VH-DIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213767

Date:Friday 4 August 1972
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DIU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km SW of Bylands, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bylands, VIC
Destination airport:Avenel, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot first obtained a private pilot licence in April 1966, but because he had not completed a course of navigation flying training, his licence was valid only for flight within five miles of any departure aerodrome or within the confines of a flying training area. He was not qualified to fly in other than visual meteorological conditions. The aircraft was normally based in a hangar on the pilot's property near Bylands and fuelled from drums stored in the hangar. Because of oil industry labour problems the pilot had recently been unable to obtain fuel and there was none remaining in the drums in the hangar. On several previous occasions he had flown into an airstrip on a property adjoining another which he owned near Avenel, some 32 miles distant. Some time before 0745 hours on the day of the accident he telephoned the owner of the property on which the airstrip was situated, advised of his intention to make the flight and obtained details of the weather conditions existing in that area. There is no record of him requesting or obtaining an aviation meteorological forecast. He drove alone in his car from a farmhouse on his Bylands property to the hangar and, about this time, there was fog and low cloud in the area. There are no known witnesses to the take-off or subsequent flight of the aircraft but, just after 0850 hours, a farmer located about five kilometres south-west of the Bylands airstrip heard the sound of an aircraft flying low to the north-east but he did not see the aircraft. He heard a change in engine note followed almost immediately by a dull thud. Some 15 minutes later the wreckage of the aircraft was located 165 metres south-east of the southern end of the Bylands airstrip. Weather conditions at the accident site were then foggy with extensive low cloud, a light northerly wind and the visibility was restricted to less than one kilometre. An examination of the wreckage indicated that the aircraft had struck the ground in a steep spiral dive. No evidence was found of any defect which may have contributed to the accident. There was only a small amount of fuel remaining in the tanks but fuel may have drained away through broken lines after the accident. Nevertheless, it is conceivable that there was an in-flight power failure arising from fuel exhaustion and it is apparent that the impact was preceded by a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197202615/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24601/197202615.pdf