Mid-air collision Accident ELA Aviación ELA 10 Eclipse 79-LH ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213776

Date:Sunday 29 July 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:ELA Aviación ELA 10 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 79-LH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Hilaire-la-Palud, Deux-Sevres -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Usseau ULM Base
Destination airport:Mouchamps ULM Base
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two gyroplanes, a Magni M22 (registration 79-EP) and an ELA 10 Eclipse (registration 79-LH) took off at approximately 10:30 from the Usseau ULM base to participate in a rally at the ULM base at Mouchamps, France.
During their navigation, a witness on the ground sees both ULM colliding in flight. The Magni M22 fell immediately, collided with the ground in a field, and ignited on impact. At the same time, the ELA 10, hit in the rear, caught fire but flew temporarily before falling. It collided with the ground about 400 m from the other gyroplane.
The trajectory of the 79-EP recorded by the navigation application used by the pilot on his tablet shows a course deviation of approximately 10° to the right two to three minutes before the accident. Without this alteration, the route followed made it bypass the town of Fontenay-le-Comte, located 15 NM further, on the left. The observed course alteration is compatible with the information exchanged by the two pilots on the radio concerning the choice to circumvent this commune on the right.
In the absence of the 79-LH's trajectory, the investigation failed to determine the circumstances in which the flight collision occurred between the two gyrocopters. The observations made on the wrecks, associated with the testimonies of the people on the ground, exclude the hypothesis of a technical problem in flight. The primary witness to the accident did not observe an avoidance maneuver prior to the collision, indicating that the two pilots were unaware that their microlights were close to each other. The investigation was unable to determine whether the use of a navigation tool by the two pilots could lead them to shift their focus to their tablet rather than monitoring their trajectories and maintaining eye contact between the two pilots.

Observations on the wrecks, associated with the various testimonies, suggest that the 79-EP rotor struck the 79-LH engine block. The rotor of 79-EP, of which at least one blade was degraded during the impact, was suddenly slowed down and was no longer able to generate the lift required for the flight. The 79-EP then quickly fell to the ground without any possibility of regaining control.
The 79-LH, whose rotor was still rotating, caught fire in flight before falling and colliding with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lautogire-magni-m22-identifie-79ep-et-de-lautogire-ela10-identifie-79lh-survenu-le-29/
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/deux-sevres/niort/deux-avions-se-sont-crashes-sud-deux-sevres-faisant-deux-victimes-1519368.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/dramatique-double-accident-d-aeronefs-dans-les-deux-sevres-deux-morts-1532860134
https://www.bfmtv.com/police-justice/deux-sevres-deux-morts-dans-une-collision-entre-aeronefs-1497139.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/crash-d-aeronefs-dans-les-deux-sevres-les-appareils-venaient-du-club-cap-ouest-a-usseau-1532887540
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1579217
__________________
http://www.capouestulm.fr/wordpress/
https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&L=0&news=19562&cHash=55c2314a551ca2f2abb53a28e72688f9
https://www.lepopulaire.fr/bellac/loisirs/2016/05/14/escale-de-laerodrome-de-usseau-a-laerodrome-de-bellac_11913111.html

Images:

Media: