Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C90GTi King Air PP-SZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213808

Date:Sunday 29 July 2018
Time:21:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90GTi King Air
Owner/operator:Videplast
Registration: PP-SZN
MSN: LJ-1910
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Videira, Santa Catarina
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C90 King Air owned by Brazilian Videplast, a plastics company, crashed onto the runway at Campo de Marte Airport in São Paulo with seven people on board around 18:10LT (21:10 UTC). Prior to landing, the crew reported a malfunction in the landing gear and made two low passes over the airport. The third time, making a new approach, turned 180 degrees around the longitudinal axis and crashed onto the runway inverted and finished the course on to a taxiway. One of the two pilots on board died.

Weather about the time of the accident (2100Z / 18:00 LT):
SBMT 292100Z 34003KT 7000 NSC 27/08 Q1015

Sources:

https://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-brazil-crash/plane-owned-by-brazilian-plastics-firm-crashes-pilot-dies-idUKKBN1KK00I
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2018/07/29/aviao-cai-em-campo-de-marte-em-sp.ghtml
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2018/07/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-campo-de-marte-em-sao-paulo.shtml
______________________

Location

Images:

Media: