Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner C-GHPV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213814

Date:Monday 30 July 2018
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GHPV
MSN: 35260/220
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 212
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (YUL/CYUL), Cana
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 of Air Canada operating flight ACA/AC5 from Montréal, Canada to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, entered and stuck on a partially unpaved taxiway under construction just before B7 during taxi after landing on runway 16L.
The flight crew were given instructions to exit to the right when able, and proceeded to what they thought was Taxiway B7. Subsequently, the flight crew stopped the aircraft as there appeared to be dirt and grass ahead, and advised ATC that they were on a taxiway under construction. The aircraft came to a stop onto a hard surface, a short distance after exiting the runway. Reportedly, the taxiway had been marked in green to indicate that it was under construction. The plane was later towed by vehicles after steel sheets were placed on the rough and muddy road surface. There was no damage and no personal injuries were reported among 11 crew and 201 passengers.
The runway 16L/34R was closed from 15:45 LT until after 22:00. This incident caused six cancellation, at least two diversions and more delays to other commercial flights.

The following Notam had been published relating to construction work at B7:
A2657/18 NOTAMN
Q) RJJJ/QMXLC/IV/M/A/000/999/3546N14023E005
A) RJAA B) 1807021430 C) 1807312020
D) 02-06 09-13 16-20 23-27 30 31 1430/2020
E) TWY B[BTN N-HOLD AND G] B7 B8 B9 E1 G[BTN B AND V1-HOLD]
K[BTN B AND E2]-CLSD DUE TO CONST RMK/EXC ACFT IN AIC 025/13 ITEM 2
CREATED: 02 Jul 2018 05:48:00
SOURCE: RJAAYNYX

Sources:

TSB
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180730/k10011556351000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_005
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180730-00000009-rescuenow-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180730-00000071-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180730-00000106-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180730-00000006-awire-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180730-00000088-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180731-00000001-mai-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ghpv#1d4f8d0a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 2015 C-GHPV Air Canada 0 near Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) min
Lightningstrike

Images:

Chart of Narita showing runway 16L/34R with taxiway B7

Media: