Accident Cessna A150K Aerobat VH-DXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213854

Date:Thursday 25 April 1974
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K Aerobat
Owner/operator:Wonbalya Air Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DXB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jimba Jimba Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mooka Station, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident the aircraft commenced operations at about 0600 hours in conjunction with six stockmen. Radio communication was available between the aircraft and each stockman. The aircraft landed at nearby Mooka Station for refuelling at about 1000 hours and again at 1245 hours. On its return to the mustering area, communication was established with a stockman riding a motor cycle who was directed towards some straggling sheep. The aircraft then dived to a low height to indicate the position of the stragglers. As the aircraft pulled up from the dive the pilot said that he had lost sight of the sheep and would dive towards their position again. The aircraft again dived to a low height and climbed away with the wings level. As it commenced to level out at a height estimated as between 300 and 500 feet, the engine noise was heard to cease and it then passed out of the stockman's sight behind a tree. An impact noise was heard shortly afterwards. Examination of the wreckage indicated that the aircraft had struck the ground in a very steep nose down attitude consistent with an uncompleted recovery from a stall. There was no evidence of any engine defect and it was established that the aircraft had adequate fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197405989/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24771/197405989.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI