Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213877

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR917
MSN: LQ-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 8 km northwest of Spiekeroog island -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Schoenert of the Stab II./NJG 5, flying Bf 110 G-4 'C9+AC' from Wittmundhafen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:02
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR917

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR917

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1942 W1113 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 8 near Noordwolde, Friesland w/o
14 July 1943 HR905 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 6 near Asten, SE of Helmond, Noord-Brabant w/o
23 August 1943 HR918 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Dolzein Forest near Haldensleben, Magdeburg w/o