Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213889

Date:Thursday 16 May 1946
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago de Cuba -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Guantánamo Bay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit power cable, radio antenna and tree and caught fire after mechanical failure. Pilot escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

Noticias de hoy 17 May 1946, p8