Incident Autogyro ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213905

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2018
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Autogyro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narbonne-Vinassan airfield, Aude -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Narbonne-Vinassan airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter was destabilized by a gust of wind then overturned while it was landing. The blades would have hit the ground thus reversing the aircraft.
The pilot (50) was slightly injured but was transported to the hospital.

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/article-amp/2018/07/31/2844430-narbonne-sigean-deux-accidents-aeriens-moins-15-minutes.html