Accident Kasper Kootenay Wings MS Special C-ITMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213907

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Kasper Kootenay Wings MS Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ITMF
MSN: 2001-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clairmont east of Grande Prairie, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:7 nm E of Grande Prairie Airport, AB
Destination airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Kasper Kootenay Wings MS Special (Modified Rans S-7) Basic Ultra-light aircraft, was conducting a flight from a private airfield, approximately 7 nm East of Grande Prairie, AB (CYQU) to Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl, SK (CYXE). The pilot took off and continued straight off the runway heading to the east. Approximately 1.5 nm after the departure and at 500 feet AGL, intermittent engine noises were heard. Subsequently, the aircraft entered a nose down attitude and collided with terrain. The pilot received fatal injuries and there was an intense post-crash fire. The aircraft was not equipped with an ELT, however had a portable SPOT tracker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18W0113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mygrandeprairienow.com/42203/plane-crash-east-of-grande-prairie/
https://everythinggp.com/article/533901/plane-crashes-canola-field-east-grande-prairie
TSB
____________
www.cbc.ca

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB

Media: