Accident Schneider ES 52/III Kookaburra VH-GFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213916

Date:Saturday 22 November 1975
Time:11:22
Type:Schneider ES 52/III Kookaburra
Owner/operator:Federal Soaring Club
Registration: VH-GFT
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Currandooley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Currandooley, NSW
Destination airport:Currandooley, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the week before the accident, the glider had undergone some repairs to the landing gear. At the same time maintenance operations were carried out on the aileron control system. During the rigging of the glider on the day of the accident, further adjustments were made to the aileron control system including a reduction of the control cable tensions. The glider was being test flown after these repairs and adjustments and was being launched by aero tow.

The first test flight was abandoned during take-off when the glider experienced severe aileron flutter. The pilot landed straight ahead on the available airstrip. After further adjustment to the aileron control cables, in which the control cable tension was increased, a second test flight was attempted. Aileron flutter was again observed but the pilot did not immediately abort the take-off. At a height of about 150 feet, having passed the boundary of the airfield, the glider released and commenced a turn to the right. While in the turn, the glider entered a spin, completing one and a half turns before the rotation was stopped. While still in an almost vertical attitude, the glider struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197501405/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24688/197501405.pdf