Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C C-FNCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213930

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C
Owner/operator:Aries Aviation Services
Registration: C-FNCI
MSN: 31-8112007
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rae Glacier area near Kanasakis, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Penticton Airport, BC
Destination airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the afternoon of 1 August 2018, after completing two hours of survey activities, an Aries Aviation International Piper PA-31 aircraft was proceeding to Calgary/Springbank Airport Alberta (CYBW), at 15 000 feet above sea level (ASL), with a pilot and a survey technician on board. Approximately 40 nautical miles southwest of the airport, air traffic control began sequencing the aircraft for arrival into the Calgary airspace. At this time, for reasons that could not be determined, the right engine began operating at a significantly lower power setting than the left engine. About 90 seconds later, at approximately 13 500 feet, the aircraft departed controlled flight. The aircraft collided with terrain near the summit of Mount Rae at 13:36 (MDT). The pilot and survey technician were both fatally injured.

The investigation determined that, although a portable oxygen system was activated and available, the pilot was not continuously using oxygen while the aircraft was above 13 000 feet ASL, as required by regulation, and likely became hypoxic. Although hypoxia can cause pronounced performance degradations, its onset can be slow and gradual, making it likely the pilot did not recognize the symptoms, and thus took no action to restore his supply of oxygen. The investigation also found that if flight crews do not undergo practical hypoxia training, there is a risk they will not recognize its onset when flying above 13 000 feet without continuous use of supplemental oxygen.

The aircraft was not equipped with a flight data recorder or cockpit voice recorder, nor were these required by regulation. However, the aircraft was equipped with a flight data monitoring system that included a camera. This system provided significant information to help TSB investigators better understand the underlying factors that contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18W0116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/alberta-kananaskis-plane-crash-1.4770520
https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/emergency-crews-called-to-scene-of-plane-crash-in-kananaskis-1.4036959
https://calgarysun.com/news/local-news/breaking-plane-crashes-in-kananaskis-country
TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFNCI/history/20180801/1630Z/CYYF/CYBW/tracklog

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/communiques/aviation/2019/a18w0116-20190801.html

Images:

Final flight path of the aircraft leading up to the loss of control and spin entry (TSB)

Media: