Accident Piper PA-32-300 VH-PGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213935

Date:Sunday 29 February 1976
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PGC
MSN: 32-40415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Merimbula, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCOM
Destination airport:YMER
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 1121 hours Eastern Summer Time on 29 February 1976, Piper PA32- 300 Cherokee Six aircraft registered VH-PGC crashed at a position 5 kilometres west of Merimbula Aerodrome, New South Wales, following structural disintegration in flight. The aircraft was engaged on a private flight from Cooma and was descending en route to Merimbula when the accident occurred. The aircraft was destroyed by aerodynamic and impact forces and the six occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197601485/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24624/197601485.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1973 VH-PGC 0 Unknown sub
1 January 1970 VH-PGC 0 Unknown sub