Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213940

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:01:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF577
MSN: JN-M (C Flight)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaiser-Wilhelm-Koog, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rammed flying in a fierce thunderstorm by Feldwebel Krauter of the 5./NJG 3, flying a Do 217N from Schleswig airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:31
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant James Arthur Couper RNZAF NZ/417027 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Wilson Sneddon RAFVR 1342219 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant George Albert Walker RAFVR 1332840 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Geoffrey Scott Corlett RNZAF NZ/42289 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Sydney Cecil Oliver Reeves RNZAF NZ/42339 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Edward Wadeson RAFVR 1489406 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alan Ashworth RAFVR 1529817 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/couper-james-arthur.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database