Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V EB212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213941

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:01:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: EB212
MSN: NA-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:probably Wadden Sea 25 km WNW of Heide, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by night fighter pilot Major Erich Simon of the Stab IV./NJG 3 (based at Grove airfield), flying a Ju 88.

Takeoff time: 22:34
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EB212

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EB212