Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213942

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED645
MSN: PM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hanstedt, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Major Hajo Herrmann of the Stab/JG Herrmann, flying a Bf 109 G-6 or Fw 190A.

Takeoff time: 23:00
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED645

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED645

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1943 W4335 103 Sqn RAF 7 Noorderhagen Enschede, Overijssel w/o
6 September 1943 LM343 103 Sqn RAF 0 vicinity of Cherbourg (presumably) w/o
25 May 1944 ND624 103 Sqn RAF 7 Sistig, Kall, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
18 August 1944 PB363 103 Sqn RAF 3 Le Nieppe, Ruisscheure; département du Nord (target area) w/o
29 November 1944 PB465 103 Sqn RAF 6 Near Cologne w/o