Accident Beechcraft A23A Musketeer VH-MJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213944

Date:Thursday 13 May 1976
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MJA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:52km ESE of Scone, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCFS
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A large portion of one of the aircraft's two propeller blades separated in-flight. The aircraft crashed in heavily-wooded, mountainous terrain and was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197601498/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24625/197601498.pdf