Accident Cessna 150G VH-GJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213945

Date:Friday 21 May 1976
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GJC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City Highway, Lake Bancannia, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milpa Station, NSW
Destination airport:Lake Bancannia, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had arranged to land the aircraft on the Silver City Highway where it runs adjacent to Lake Bancannia, some 47 kilometres south-south-west of Milpa Homestead. The purpose of the landing was to uplift a passenger who was to act as observer while the pilot carried out an aerial search for the bodies of two persons missing in the lake following a boating mishap. The weather was fine, the visibility was unlimited and the surface wind was from the north at 5 to 10 knots.

The aircraft was seen to approach from the north and it overflew the intended landing area at an estimated height of 60 feet. It then commenced a steep climb during which the engine noise decreased. At a height of about 250 feet the aircraft banked and a turn, the direction of which cannot be determined from the available evidence, was commenced. As the turn continued the nose dropped sharply and the aircraft dived towards the ground. A substantial increase in engine noise was heard just before the aircraft struck the ground in a very steep nose down down attitude. An intense fire developed shortly after impact.

A detailed examination of the wreckage was carried out but was severely restricted by the extent of destruction by fire. No evidence was found of any defect or malfunction which may have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/197604632/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226213/197604632.pdf