Incident Cessna 210-5 (205) VH-BNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213951

Date:Saturday 9 October 1976
Time:21:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BNH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:75km SE of Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLEO
Destination airport:YAYE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's private pilot licence was endorsed to permit him to act as pilot in command of Cessna 210/5 type aircraft and he had recent experience in a comparable type; additionally the licence was endorsed to permit him to fly at night in Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC). The aircraft was fitted with automatic direction finding equipment (ADF) but this was unserviceable and known to the pilot prior to the commencement of the flight: the aircraft was not required to be equipped with ADF for the intended flight. The aircraft was not approved for flight in VMC at night. After obtaining the meteorological forecast which he had requested for the flight, the pilot submitted flight plan details for a VFR flight from Jandakot Airport to Ayers Rock (NT), via Leonora (WA, which was a refuelling stop. The flight was planned to cruise at an altitude of 9000 feet, and the pilot had calculated the time of last light at Ayers Rock as 2007 hours. This calculation was incorrect the correct time for last light being 1910 hours. The aircraft departed Jandakot Airport at 1026 hours (OsDG WST) and arrived at Leonora at 1407 hours; some 60 minutes later than flight planned apparently because of adverse weather which necessitated diversions from the planned route and altitude. The aircraft was refuelled and, after the pilot recalculated the time of last light at Ayers Rock as 1930 hours, the aircraft departed at 1443 hours intending to fly a direct track to Ayers Rock a distance of some 1047 km over terrain difficult for visual navigation. The flight plan estimated time of arrival was 1841 hours, and the fuel endurance was calculated as being 400 minutes at a consumption rate of 50.8 litres per hour. The meteorological forecast issued to the pilot at Jandakot Airport predicted that to 125 East the winds would be 050/20 at 3000 feet swinging through north to 310/25 at 10 000 feet; in the 125° East to 129° East sector 090/10 at 3000 feet swinging through north to 250/10 at 7000 feet and 250/15 at 10 000 feet; in the final sector 130/13 at 3000 feet swinging through south to 180/10 at 7000 feet and 230/15 at 10 000 feet. At 1536 hours the Kalgoorlie Flight Service Unit (FSU) advised the pilot that the winds for the final sector were now predicted to be 090/15 at 3000 feet, 270/15 at 7000 feet and 250/25 at 10000 feet. Post analyses of the meteorological conditions suggest that the frontal influence extended to about 126° 30' East rather than 124° 30' East as predicted, that generally the winds had a slightly more significant northerly component than predicted, and the wind for the final half of the flight to Ayers Rock was 260/20 at 10000 feet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/197604646/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226222/197604646.pdf