Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C XB-FMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213955

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-FMA
MSN: 25-4177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Namiquipa -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane hit a tree then a pick up. The pilot (41) died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.reportecuauhtemoc.com/single-post/2018/08/01/Cae-avioneta-en-Namiquipa-un-muerto
http://noticiaslocales.mx/2018/08/01/se-desploma-avioneta-en-namiquipa-hay-un-muerto/

Media: