ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213956
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 12 December 1976 |
Time: | 10:58 |
Type: | Schneider ES-60/II Boomerang |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-GTS |
MSN: | 106 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Waikerie, SA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | YWKI |
Destination airport: | YWKI |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider stalled and spiralled to the ground, killing the sole occupant.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/197604655/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226225/197604655.pdf 