Accident AutoGyro MTOsport 34-AKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214025

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOsport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 34-AKC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mas de Roux, Lansargues, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Les Saintes Maries de la Mer
Destination airport:Montpellier Candillargues
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The autogyro crashed. There was a post impact fire. The Swiss pilot died.

CONCLUSION
During a navigation flight, the pilot lost control of his gyroplane, which collided with the ground. A post-impact fire ensued.
The investigation could not determine the reasons that led the pilot to fly at low altitude and, in particular, whether he was faced with a technical failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-ulm-s-ecrase-pres-de-lunel-un-mort-1533291203
https://www.midilibre.fr/2018/08/03/herault-un-mort-dans-le-crash-dun-gyrocoptere-a-saint-nazaire-de-pezan,4669183.php
_________________________
https://www.auto-gyro.com/en/Gyroplane/AutoGyro-Models/MTOsport-2017/
https://www.bea.aero/fr/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/perte-de-controle-collision-avec-le-sol-incendie-1/

Media: