Accident de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth VH-AQJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214086

Date:Saturday 29 December 1979
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Lewis E Wade
Registration: VH-AQJ
MSN: DHA.22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington Park, 32km E of Sale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington Park, 32km Easy of Sale, Victoria
Destination airport:Berwick Airport, Berwick, Victoria (YBER)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.22 (Gipsy Major #86202); Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-26 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 21.6.40. To 5 EFTS Narromine 12.7.40. Fitted with Gipsy Major #86845 in May 1941. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 9.4.42 for overhaul; to 2 Aircraft Depot 3.5.42 upon completion of repairs. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 11.5.42; issued to 5 EFTS Narromine 20.7.42. Damaged in ground collision with parked stationary CAC Wackett on landing at Narromine 31.3.43; repaired and returned to service. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 20.6.44 for overhaul (DHA No T262). Overhaul competed 4.8.44. To 2 Aircraft Park 15.8.44; 5 Aircraft Depot, Wagga Wagga, NSW 17.8.44. To 7 EFTS Western Junction 23.11.44. To Care & Maintenance Unit at Western Junction 1.6.45; put up for sale 6.12.45.

Struck off charge when sold 18.2.46 to Tasmanian Aero Club for £495; issued 5.3.46. Australian civil registered VH-AQJ (C of R 916) 3.4.46 to Tasmanian Aero Club, Western Junction (with c/n T262 - the identity presumably based on the 1944 overhaul reference). Badly damaged in forced landing 5 miles South of Western Junction 20.1.52 after rudder bar failed; not confirmed if repaired as a result.

Registration VH-AQJ cancelled 24.6.52. Re-registered 12.11.56 to Douglas G Morrison, West Launceston, Tasmania. Converted for agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations, and re-registered (in 1957 or 1958) to Air-Mist Pty Ltd, Launceston, Tasmania (later Parafield). Crashed near Kapunda, South Australia 19.10.65; registration cancelled 18.10.65 (sic - the day before the accident!). On rebuild (in December 1971) by Peninsula Air Services, Moorabbin; built up with with spare parts from Tiger Moth VH-SSG.

Re-registered 15.6.73 to Douglas K Fuss, Vermont, Victoria. Re-registered 30.6.76 to Lewis E Wade, Cheltenham, Victoria. Badly damaged on landing with engine failure Tooradin, Victoria 14.8.77 and registration cancelled same day. Registration VH-AQJ restored 29.9.78 to same owner. Crashed on take-off Wellington Park, 32km E of Sale, Victoria, 29.12.79; passenger/owner killed, pilot survived. According to the summary of the aTSB into the accident:

"PIC PPL (Pilot in Command's Private Pilot's Licence) had been cancelled on Medical grounds. PIC (PIlot in Command) suffered a heart attack during a turn shortly after takeoff. The other pilot was unaware that the PIC (Pilot In Command's) PPL (Private PIlot's Licence) had been cancelled, and realised too late that the PIC (PIlot In Command) was incapacitated and he was unable to effect a recovery from the spin.

OPINION AS TO CAUSE
The probable cause of the accident was in-flight incapacitation of the pilot at the controls in circumstances in which the other pilot did not become aware of the resultant loss of control until it was too late for him to take effective action"

Registration cancelled 29.12.79 as "destroyed". Registration VH-AQJ restored 26.2.80 to Ken E Orrman, Kialla, Victoria. Registration cancelled 29.9.80. Registration restored 19.10.84 to A H Wood, Scone, NSW and Raymond A Windred, Dungog, NSW (probably the one being rebuilt by Windred at Dungog in 1983 as "c/n 82372"). Re-registered 27.11.84 to Kevin Weldon & Associates Pty Ltd, McMahons Point, NSW. Crashed at Guyra, NSW 25.11.88.

On rebuild at Luskintyre (1990); flying again (by 1992); painted in RAAF colours as A17-26. Shipped to United Kingdom, retaining Australian registration. Flown from Southend, Essex to Le Torquet, France and return before participating in 1992 DH Cup Rally at Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire. Placed First in both aerobatic competitions (pilot Phil Unicomb of Luskintyre NSW); returned to Australia January 2003. Re-registered 4.3.2003 to Welwind Pty Ltd (Kevin Weldon), Surrey Hills, NSW (Balmoral, NSW with effect from 8.7.2005). Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
4. ATSB Summary of the accident: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1979/aair/197902820/
5. ATSB Full Report into the accident: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226430/197902820.pdf
6. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18738
7. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AQJ.html
8. Tiger Moth A17-26 in RAAF Service c.1942: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/134857/A17-26
9. Tiger Moth VH-AQJ at Griffith NSW (YGTH) 25.4.2010: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/43698/VH-AQJ
10. Tiger Moth VH-AQJ at Luskintyre 26.3.2007: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001041767.html
11. Tiger Moth VH-AQJ at Woburn Abbey (Deer Park) 16.8.1992: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001634305.html
12. http://www.bonzle.com/c/a?a=p&p=248811&d=faq&cmd=sp&c=1&x=147%2E39741&y=%2D38%2E14116&w=40000&mpsec=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1988 VH-AQJ Kevin Weldon & Associates Pty Ltd 0 Wards Mistake, 28 miles NE of Guyra, NSW sub