Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP F-GTNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214117

Date:Monday 6 August 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Cercle Aéronautique du SGAC
Registration: F-GTNV
MSN: 172S9963
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mazoires (Puy-de-Dôme) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Issoudun/Le Fay Airfield (LFEK)
Destination airport:Cassagnes-Bégonhès Airfield (LFIG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by his two passengers, took off from the Saint-Cyr-l'École Aerodrome at around 09:20 am for a VFR flight bound for Cassagnes.
At approximately 12:20 pm, while the aircraft was following a north-south course at FL55, witnesses saw the pilot alternately roll over to the right and left, and left in a left turn. He then adopted a very strong nose down attitude before violently striking the ground on the side of a hill.
The investigation did not identify the causes or circumstances of the accident.
However, given the elements analyzed, it appears that one can reasonably exclude a scenario involving a major failure of a mechanical system of the aircraft, a fuel failure, or a collision in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lamontagne.fr/mazoires/faits-divers/2018/08/06/un-crash-d-avion-dans-le-puy-de-dome-fait-trois-morts_12944642.html
https://www.lamontagne.fr/mazoires/faits-divers/puy-de-dome/2018/08/06/un-crash-d-avion-fait-trois-morts-dans-le-puy-de-dome_12944642.html

___________________________
http://www.pictaero.com/fr/pictures/picture,197482
http://casgac.com/portfolio-item/cessna-172-g1000/

Images:

Media: