Accident Piper PA-25-235C VH-TOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214133

Date:Friday 8 February 1985
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TOX
MSN: 25-7305534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.5km S of Wilmot, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sprent, TAS
Destination airport:Meander, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting the last of his spraying tasks for the day. The paddock had an uphill slope and there were two groups of tall trees at the uphill end. The first run was conducted up the slope but during the subsequent pull up and procedure turn, strong turbulence was encountered. The left wing struck branches in one group of trees, control was lost and the aircraft struck the ground heavily. The fuel tank ruptured, a fire broke out and the wreckage was completely gutted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501388/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26731/aair198501388.pdf