Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess VH-BGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214143

Date:Sunday 24 February 1985
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BGY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMLT
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after a normal touchdown directional control problems were experienced and the left wing began to lower. The pilot applied full power and carried out a go-around. The pilot advised the tower that the left main wheel tyre was probably flat, and subsequently positioned the aircraft for another landing. Normal gear down and locked lights were illuminated, however after touchdown the left gear leg began to collapse and the aircraft slewed off the side of the runway. The left gear retracted due to insufficient overcentre action on the side-brace lock. This was compounded by wear in the side-brace centre-pivot. Both of these potential problem areas had been addressed by the aircraft manufacturer in relevant Service Instructions. Compliance with these instructions was not mandatory and the aircraft had not been modified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501390/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32807/aair198501390.pdf