Incident Glasflügel 303 Mosquito B VH-FQR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214157

Date:Saturday 9 March 1985
Time:16:15
Type:Glasflügel 303 Mosquito B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FQR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km W of Jondaryan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2km W of Jondaryan, QLD
Destination airport:Jondaryan, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Deteriorating soaring conditions resulted in the pilot landing at a strip close to his intended destination. The landing was uneventful and the pilot arranged for an aero-tow launch. During the take-off roll the left wing of the glider dropped slightly and became caught in long grass. The glider veered violently to the left, became airborne for a few metres then swung to the right and left again before the pilot could release the tow. The glider sustained several cracks in the mid-fuselage area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503502/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26863/aair198503502.pdf