Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxT D-KGGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214166

Date:Monday 6 August 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KGGM
MSN: 124
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Basso Cottano (Rieti), Lazio -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rieti (LIQN)
Destination airport:Rieti (LIQN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider made a Hard landing near the Rieti airport due to heavy rainstorm during an International Gliding Race.

Sources:

https://corrieredirieti.corr.it/news/home/503437/maltempo-atterraggio-di-fortuna-per-un-aliante-illeso-il-pilota.html
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/rieti/volo_a_vela_rieti_cim-3899730.html
_________________
http://www.aeroclubrieti.it/w/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Elenco-iscritti-CIM-2018-1.pdf
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Ven2ct.htm

Media: