Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214218

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:00:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR938
MSN: NP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wancennes, Beauraing, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Fritz Söthe of the 3./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 N-1 from Florennes airfield.

Takeoff time: 21:27
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR928&o=DateIncident&d=asc

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR928&o=DateIncident&d=asc
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-wancenne

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1943 JN905 158 Sqn RAF 7 - missing - mis
3 November 1943 LW298 158 Sqn RAF 1 Ellichtstraat road, Vlijtingen, Riemst, Limburg. w/o