Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214224

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:02:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD167
MSN: KN-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rue de Boussu, Dour, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Kustusch of the 3./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 N-1 from Florennes airfield.

Takeoff time: 21:37
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD167

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1943 DT632 77 Sqn RAF 7 near Gaxel, near Vreden, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
7 September 1943 JD405 77 Sqn RAF 7 Kaufering, Bayern w/o
15 March 1944 LL229 77 Sqn RAF 6 near Mézerolles, Somme (80) w/o
17 June 1944 MZ715 77 Sqn RAF 6 Bonegraafseweg road, Ochten, Gelderland w/o