Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214226

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:02:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: JA716
MSN: OF-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rue Basse Ruelle, Hanzinelle, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Otto Fries of the 5./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 'G9+CN' from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. The Lancaster crashed into a pond.

Takeoff time: 21:37
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA716

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA716

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1943 ED923 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 Bassenge, Liège w/o