Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214230

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR861
MSN: TL-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biblis, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab I./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Takeoff time: 21:36
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Elliss Trevor Ware DFC RAF 123618 [PoW] (NCO:1390224 Commission Gazetted : Friday 10 July, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jack Fiddler RAF 633093 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Charles Bowmer Russell RAF 121731 [PoW] (NCO:1381260 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 July, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Gordon Davidson Hogg RAF 148395 [PoW] (NCO:1117210 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 August, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Glenburne George Galvin RAAF Aus/401208 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Reginald Hamblin RAFVR 1575323 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant William George Jackett DFM RAFVR 1075889 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ware-ellis.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1942 R9445 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England sub
21 July 1942 R9489 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 9 Catterton near Tadcaster w/o
25 August 1942 W7765 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 Saint-Hilaire-au-Temple, Marne département w/o
5 October 1942 DT489 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England min