Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214232

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR838
MSN: MH-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Asbach, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab I./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Takeoff time: 21:39
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR838

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR838