Incident Cessna 182RG VH-SMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214257

Date:Thursday 18 April 1985
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SMV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maitland Airport (YMND), Rutherford, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMND
Destination airport:YMND
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to carry out a circuit in order to check the performance of the engine. Because of the presence of a gusting 20 knot westerly wind, a higher than normal approach speed was flown. The pilot stated that he closed the throttle at about 50 feet above ground level and flared the aircraft. The subsequent landing was heavy, the aircraft bounced, the pilot moved the control column forward and the aircraft bounced a second time. On the third touchdown, the pilot reported that the tail struck the runway causing substantial damage to the tail area of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502536/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30765/aair198500133.pdf