Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-MAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214258

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MAR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dum-In-Mirrie, NT
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing the aircraft was taxied along a taxiway to the general aviation parking area. In preparation for a 90 degree turn in the taxiway, the pilot moved the aircraft to the right of the taxiway. The nose wheel struck a steel gable marker, which was positioned 500 millimetres off to the the right of the taxiway. As a result of the collision, the nose gear collapsed. The pilot was not concentrating sufficiently on the taxiing of the aircraft, which was being operated at a high speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500657/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34280/aair198500657.pdf