Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AXBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214263

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:G-AXBW Ltd
Registration: G-AXBW
MSN: 83595
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wishanger Park, Frensham Lane, Wishanger, Churt, Frensham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wishanger Park, Frensham, Surrey
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in command (PIC), flying in the front seat, was providing familiarisation training for a new syndicate member, who was in the rear seat. The wind was assessed to be approximately 12 kt at 25° from the left; within, but close to, the crosswind limit for the takeoff. The PIC was satisfied that the new syndicate member was a capable pilot and allowed him to have control for the takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft became airborne 5 kt below the normal ‘unstick’ speed. At this time, the PIC called “airspeed” and was about to take control when a gust lifted the left wing. The right wing stalled, causing the aircraft to descend and turn to the right from a height of approximately 10 ft. The aircraft struck a wooden fence running parallel to the grass runway and came to rest on its nose with a buckled landing gear.

The PIC considered that, although the new syndicate member showed good confidence in being able to cope with gusty conditions, he should have demonstrated a gusty crosswind takeoff before allowing the less experienced pilot to take off in such conditions."

Damage sustained to airframe: per the above AAIB report "Damage to landing gear, wings, propeller and engine cowling".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/04/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b69b609e5274a1504efd533/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_G-AXBW_08-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1541709
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AXBW.html
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-axbw
6. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=281591

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 2021 G-AXBW WJE Associates 0 Malshanger-Bossington Estate Airstrip, Hampshire sub

Images:

Photo: AAIB