Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 40794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214266

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:6./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 40794
MSN: gelbe 16+-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:east of Melderslo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Slechte Sichtverhältnisse und Spritmangel (bad visibility and fuel shortage). Landed by Venlo-Nijmegen railway line.

Operation: Werkstattflug (test flight, literally: workshop flight)
Damage: 30%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Salomon / wounded

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0612&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=