Accident Bell 412EP JA200G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214287

Date:Friday 10 August 2018
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Toho Air Service opf Gunma Prefectural Air Rescue
Registration: JA200G
MSN: 36132
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:7239 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mt Yokote, Gunma Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Gunma Heliport
Destination airport:Gunma Heliport
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The contact was lost after 10:01 LT, and the helicopter was subsequently found crashed near Mt. Yokote, Gunma prefecture before 15:00 LT. All nine on board received fatal injuries.

The Bell 412EP, named "Haruna" (after Mt. Haruna), was on an inspection flight for a new mountain trail which will be open the next day. Those aboard were two prefectural disaster management officials, two employees of Toho Air Service Co and five firefighters, according to the prefectural government.

JTSB: "In this accident, it is probable that, while flying over mountainous areas for exploration of mountain climbing trail, the Helicopter entered the cloudy airspace and was unable to continuously recognize the ground surface due to lowered visibility, and the captain who was exposed to spatial disorientation could not perform an appropriate maneuvering to maintain the attitude of the Helicopter that subsequently crashed into the slope of the mountain.
It is probable that losing continuous visual recognition of the ground surface in the lowered visibility were caused by delayed decision to return and continuing flight in the situation that it was getting difficult to maintain VMC"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AA2020-1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180810-00010006-fnnprimev-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180810-00000057-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180810-00000047-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180810-00050055-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180810-00000540-san-soci
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2018/08/10/07401125.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180810/k10011572131000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_002
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180810-00000050-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180810-00000066-asahi-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180810/k10011572191000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_002
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2018/08/10/07401147.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180810/k10011572431000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_006
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/hl?c=soci&p=2
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2018/08/10/helicopter-with-nine-aboard-crashes-in-central-japan.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180811/k10011573391000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_005
https://japantoday.com/category/national/Debris-of-missing-helicopter-found-on-Gunma-Nagano-mountain-border
https://english.kyodonews.net/news/2018/08/7fd71849829a-death-toll-in-rescue-helicopter-crash-in-east-japan-rises-to-4.html
https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2020/02/27/national/helicopter-crash-gunma/#.XlgfWnEYBaS
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA200G.pdf

Location

Media: