Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214297

Date:Thursday 12 August 1943
Time:23:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK240
MSN: MP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bernay, Eure -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Leutnant Detlef Grossfuss of the 2./JG 2, flying a Wilde Sau operation with an Fw 190A.

Takeoff time: 20:45
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK240

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK240

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1942 R9484 76 Sqn RAF 7 Oer-Erkenschwick, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
30 May 1942 W1065 76 Sqn RAF 7 Gennevilliers - Hauts-de-Seine département w/o
26 June 1942 W7747 76 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis
26 November 1943 LK903 76 Sqn RAF 1 near Erbach, Eltville am Rhein, Hessen w/o
22 January 1944 LL185 76 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea W of Walcheren, Zeeland w/o
15 March 1944 LW657 76 Sqn RAF 7 Heslach, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg w/o
23 June 1944 LW620 76 Sqn RAF 7 10 miles WSW of Beverley, Yorks w/o