Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-30 VH-TOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214320

Date:Saturday 4 May 1985
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TOD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:23km ENE of Hay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YHAY
Destination airport:YGTH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown at a low height when it struck powerlines, severing the top of the rudder. The pilot was able to retain control of the aircraft and land at the intended destination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502532/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26463/aair198502532.pdf