Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-FIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214326

Date:Friday 10 August 2018
Time:c. 11;30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-FIV
MSN: 44705/5605
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR5501, a Boeing 737-800, suffered damage to the left-hand wing tip after a collision with an airport fire truck.
The aircraft was grounded and a replacement aircraft was used to carry out the service to Hamburg.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-fiv

Media: