Accident Piper PA-32R-300 VH-PNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214331

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1985
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PNB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km W of Babinda, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBTL
Destination airport:YBCS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a weather briefing before departing Townsville which indicated that the weather en route was unsuitable for flight under the Visual Flight Rules. After being issued with a clearance to enter Cairns control zone no further transmissions were received from the aircraft and it failed to arrive at Cairns. The wreckage of the aircraft was located in rainforest on the lower southern slopes of the south peak of the Bellenden Ker Range.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503510/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33383/aair198503510.pdf