Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214336

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:01:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS630
MSN: KO-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Østersøen (Baltic Sea), 1 mile southeast of Gedser, Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Paul Bahr of the 7./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Kopenhagen-Kastrup airfield.

Takeoff time: 21:38
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS630

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS630

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1943 DS769 115 Sqn RAF 7 Altenberge, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
27 August 1944 LM127 115 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis